Topics on Preparation for Travel
Tashkent International Airport is the most connected airport of Central Asia. There are direct flights from almost all main cities of Europe, Asia, Middle East and CIS countries. National air carrier Uzbekistan Airways operates flights to/from JFK, London Heathrow, Frankfurt, Vienna, Dubai, Delhi, Bangkok, Tokyo, Seoul, Istanbul, Kuala Lumpur, Paris, Main, Beijing, and many destinations in CIS countries. In addition Turkish Airlines, Air Baltic, Korean Air, Asiana Airlines, Czech Airlines and other international air carriers operate flights to/from Tashkent.
Since the independence of the country, tourism in the country has been flourishing. There are many western standard hotels in each cities of Uzbekistan. You can chose between bigger hotels with 4 stars to family run boutique hotels. All our hotels have Wi-Fi connection, European and traditional meals, phones and TVs. The personnel in each of the hotel possess good command of English language. All our partner hotels are inspected thoroughly by our marketing team before booking. They are licensed by national tourism board.
Visa of the Republic of Uzbekistan
According to the legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan foreign citizens and stateless persons can enter Uzbekistan or travel through its territory for transit on the basis of entrance visas only.
Foreign citizens and stateless persons can get visas at the diplomatic representations and consular missions of the Republic of Uzbekistan abroad on the basis of the visa support (confirmation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan).
Visa support is issued on the basis of application of the inviting organization, company and persons who are permanently or temporarily residing in Uzbekistan and submitted to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
List of required documents to invite citizens of other countries by organizations and companies:
• Visa application on Head letter of organizations and companies;
• E-form of the site;
• Copies of passports of the invited person, head of the organization, authorized person of organization to submit the documents;
• Copies of documents of the organization (license, certificate, etc.);
• Copies of orders to the head and the authorized person;
• Copy of Power of Attorney for the authorized person;
• For arrival visa at the airport “Tashkent” should be provided copies of tickets.
*** Simplified visa procedure is established for the citizens of Austria, Belgium, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Malaysia, Spain, Switzerland and United Kingdom. Tourists of these countries can get multiple entry visas up to 1 month and businessmen — up to 1 year (Malaysia — up to 6 months). Moreover, tourist voucher or invitation of physical or juridical person in Uzbekistan is not required to submit to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Visas shall be issued within 2 working days, excluding the day of document’s acceptance.